arrow_rightarrow_righticon_excelicon_pficon_ppticon_wordmagnifier

Program

The Netherlands has the honor this year to host the 28th EATCB Congress in Leiden in 2019!
The organizing committee will do its upmost best to create a very interesting program, including oral and poster presentations. Please find below the program.

Wednesday 16 Oct

Program Wednesday 16 October

08:30

Registration

TRIP vigilance symposium

09:30

Opening

Arlinke Bokhorst, Director of TRIP Office

09:40

Ovarian tissue banking

Dr. Ina Beerendonk, Gynecologist Radboud University medical Center Nijmegen

10:20

Testicular tissue banking

Prof. Ans van Pelt, Professor Translational Reproductive Biology

11:00

Coffee/Tea break

Continuation TRIP vigilance symposium

11:30

Biovigilance in the Netherlands and the European Union

Marjan Happel, Biovigilance coordinator TRIP

11:50

Workshop: Serious adverse reactions and events (case studies)

12:50

Closing TRIP vigilance symposium

13:00

Lunch (Only for TRIP Delegates)

Will tissue banks survive in the following 10 years?

Chairs: Antoon van den Bogaerdt / Sjors van Kats

14:00

3d Printing Bone

Oscar Farinas Barbera

14:25

Engineering the heart

Jolanda Kluin

14:50

Culture of cornea cells

Mor Dickman

15:15

Coffee/Tea Break

Will tissue banks survive in the following 10 years (Part II)

Chairs: Antoon van den Bogaerdt / Sjors van Kats

15:45

Innovation in burn wound treatment - an approach aiming at development and implementation of tissue-engineered autologous skin constructs

Judith Burm

16:10

Clinical results of limbal cell transplantation in the Netherlands

Mor Dickman

16:35

O.01 Preperation and surgery of the first bilateral hand transplantation in the Netherlands

Anne Sophie Kruit

17:00

Opening Congress

Mayor of Leiden

17:30

Welcome reception at the Catharinafoyer

Thursday 17 Oct

Program Thursday 17 October

07:30

Registration

Differences of inspection by the competent authorities in Europe

Chair: Jeroen van Baare

08:00

Import of tissues and cells from an inspector‘s perspective

Julia Testori, Austria

08:20

Climate Control from an inspector’s perspective

Jeroen van Baare, the Netherlands

08:40

EU strategies for training & development of inspectors

Mike Cox, Denmark

09:00

General discussion

The challenge of self sufficiency at European level. Needs and tools

Chair: Esteve Trias

09:30

Speakers

Esteve Trias, Stefaan van der Spiegel, Marta López Fraga, Helen Gillan, Isabella Martinache

10:30

Open discussion

10:45

Coffee break

11:15

Round Table: Good Practices and more

Chairs: Marta López Fraga - Council of Europe en Jaime Tabera Fernandez

Guide of Good Tissue Practices II – EuroGTPII to be continued
Guide to the quality and safety of tissues and cells for human application (EDQM-Council of Europe)

12:00

Workshop invitation for skin recovery and processing equipment

Please note: this workshop is only for participants who registered in advance and will take place at ETB-BISLIFE. Please gather at the registration desk. Transport will be provided

This workshop is meant for processors of skin tissue. Noviotissue and Exsurco offer a hands on workshop where innovative equipment is presented and can be used to recover skin tissue and remove adipose from the recovered skin tissue. The equipment makes the processing faster with higher recovery. You are welcome to try the equipment yourself.

Space is limited, so please send an email to attend the workshop to jm@noviotissue.com

Parallel program - Donor Safety

Chair: Jacinto Sanchez Ibanez

12:15

Risk assessment and epidemiology of transferable diseases

Dragoslav Domanovic

12:35

O.02 Postmortal tissue donation in The Netherlands: one nationwide approach

Hendrik Van Leiden

12:50

O.03 Analysis of rejection reasons for tissue donation in the Netherlands

Bart Erkamp

13:05

O.04 Postmortal tissue donation in The Netherlands: one nationwide approach What has been the implication of removing bacterial sepsis as a contra-indication for donation of ocular tissue in the Netherlands?

Robin Van Eechoud

Parallel program: Tissue banking Experiences

Chair: Jan Klerke

12:15

O.05 The Hungarian Case study: How far can a startup proceed in educating, motivating and mobilizing stakeholders of the tissue sector of a member state in one year?

Zoltán Szabó

12:30

O.06 Long-term experience with tissue harvest in the framework of multi-organ harvest

Pavel Mericka

12:45

O.07 A.I.BA.T. cardiovascular, musculoskeletal, skin tissue banking in Italy: retrospective activity’s analysis

Anna Guarino

13:00

O.08 Recent trends on human tissues and donor elegibility procedures

Jan Karkoska

13:20

General Meeting of the EATCB

13:20

Lunch Packages

Parallel program: Cornea part I - tissue banking and surgery

Chairs: Diego Ponzin / Mor Dickman

14:00

Cornea Tissue and Surgery, an overview

Mor Dickman

14:20

O.09 Improving in vitro tissue analysis by using a novel 3D culture system: Application for studying endothelial cell migration of corneal grafts

Jessica Lie

14:50

O.10 How safe is the donor cornea for the patient?

Annemiek Rijneveld

14:50

O.11 Transcriptomic characterization of the commitment of human induced pluripotent stem cells towards the corneal endothelial lineage

Soares Eduardo

15:05

O.12 Genetic modification of limbal stem cells towards improvement of graft survival after allogeneic transplantation

Emilio Valdivia

15:20

O.13 Generation of functional corneal endothelial-like cells from pluripotent stem cells for regenerative therapy of the human cornea

Pere Catala

Parallel program: Bone part I - Different processing methods

Chairs: Oscar Farinas / Sjors van Kats

14:00

Different bone processing methods

Sjors van Kats

14:20

O.14 Human femoral heads manufactured by a full automated/robotizing process: proof of safety and efficacy

Amel Tounsi

14:35

O.15 scCO2 processing Technology for soft and hard tissues

Ram Siddappa

14:50

O.16 Establishing a transplant program for fresh osteochondral allografts. Two years of experience

Oscar Fariñas

15:05

O.17 The use of an allogenic pericardial membrane in spontaneous regeneration of jaw defects

Artur Kaminski

15:20

O.18 Biomechanical evaluation of patellar ligament and Achilles tendon from donors over 60 y.o.

Oscar Fariñas

15:35

Coffee break

Parallel program: Cornea part II - Cornea and amnion in tissue banks and in the clinic

Chairs: Diego Ponzin / Mor Dickman

16:00

O.19 Quality versus quantity in oscular tissue transplants

Lydia Padró

16:15

O.20 Decontamination of whole donor eye globes with a commercial antibiotic cocktail medical device

Vincent Lambert

16:30

O.21 Increasing the sensitivity of microbiological testing for cornea organ culture medium

Eva Schulz

16:45

O.22 Influence of donor age on the corneal activity of the Tissue bank and transplantation outcome in Northern France

Anne-Sophie Hatzfeld

17:00

O.23 In vitro evaluation and transplantation of human corneal endothelial cells cultured on biocompatible carriers

Daniele Spinozzi

17:15

O.24 A European Registry for Cornea and Cell Transplantation (ECCTR)

Mor Dickman

Parallel program: Bone part II

Chairs: Oscar Farinas / Sjors van Kats

16:00

O.25 Transmeatal procurement of allograft tympano- ossicular systems: a retrospective audit on clinical outcome

Jeroen Caremans

16:15

O.26 Modification of the orthodromic technique using a fascia lata allograft in surgical facial reanimation

Giulia Montagner

16:30

O.27 Starting a digital bone bank in the Netherlands

Bart Kaptein

Borders of Tissue banking

Chairs: Oscar Farinas / Sjors van Kats

16:45

O.28 Production of umbilical cord-derived Mesenchymal stromal cells in an hospital based- GMP facility: from tissue collection to ATMP release

Giuseppe Astori

17:00

O.29 Quantitative method for testing the toxicity of intraocular tamponade in human retina ex-vivo model

Jana D'Amato Tothova

17:15

O.30 Analysis of the cytotoxicity and tolerance of a decellularization protocol for decellularized nerve matrix generation

Oscar Fariñas

18:45

Canal tour & Congress dinner (note: please bring your coat for the Canal tour and for the dinner).

We will meet at the main entrance of the congress venue at 18:45 hrs from where we will board the boats.

Friday 18 Oct

Program Friday 18 October

07:30

Registration

08:00

Donor selection workshop

Chairs: Rik van Leiden and Maaike Koomen - please find below more information how to submit your cases

This year the workshop will be lead by Rik van Leiden and Maaike Koomen.

The donor selection workshop is an opportunity to present the specific and complex clinical cases that you have encountered in your daily work.

If you have faced a case where you questioned yourself, or gathered divergent opinions, or faced an exceptional or new situation that you had not considered before, or you took a decision that you wish to confront with experts opinion, this workshop is the ideal place to come and present it.

It will be thanks to your contributions that this workshop will reveal all its interest and can be enriched with the best cases.

Please download here a form and a template for slides for submitting your donor selection cases by replying to Rik van Leiden: r.vanleiden@transplantatiestichting.nl or artsen@transplantatiestichting.nl

deadline: 16 September 2019

09:30

Coffee break

Parallel program: Amnion

Chairs: Diletta Trojan / Simone Hennerbichler

09:45

Amniotic membrane

Diletta Trojan

10:05

O.31 Biological properties of decellularized, frozen, radiation-sterilized human amniotic membrane (hAM) - preliminary comparative analysis

Izabela Uhrynowska-Tyszkiewicz

10:20

O.32 Structural and functional validation of dehydrated human amnion/chorion Allograft - A biological wound cover

Devi Vimala

10:35

O.33 Tissue engineering of human amniotic membrane

Nicola Hofmann

10:50

O.34 Cryopreserved and lyophilized amniotic membrane allograft in the treatment of diabetic foot ulcers

Giulia Montagner

11:05

O.35 Clinical outcomes of AMex (Amniotic Membrane Extract eye drops) for corneal surface disorders

Elba Agusti

11:20

O.36 The cryopreserved amniotic membrane in the treatment of non-healing wounds

Katerina Jirsova

Parallel program: Heartvalves

Chairs: Ramadan Jashari / Richard Lomas

09:45

Update on decellularization of Heart valves

Ramadan Jashari / Richard Lomas

10:05

O.37 Single-center experience with decellularized aortic and pulmonary homografts

Léon Putman

10:20

O.38 Validation of the BD BACTEC FX for bacteriology testing of cardio-vascular allografts

Sarah Vanzeebroeck

10:35

O.39 The use of a BD BACTEC FX System in the European homograft bank for cardiovascular tissue

Sarah Vanzeebroeck

10:50

O.40 The time has come to extend the expiration limit of cryopreserved allograft heart valves

Jan Burkert

11:05

Changing the microbiological strategy for heart valves: results after 5 years

Antoon van den Bogaerdt

11:35

Coffee break including sandwich

Parallel program: Skin

Chairs: Frank Beneker / Antoon van den Bogaerdt

12:00

O.41 Introducing a new tissue banking activity - processing of cadaveric skin

Tamara Dolenec

12:15

O.42 Update on the clinical use of acellular dermal matrices and evolving regulatory challenges facing tissue banks in the United States

Glenn Greenleaf

12:30

O.43 Preliminary results of the implantation of acellular dermal matrix for reconstruction of pelvic floor in animal model

Cristina Castells-Sala

12:45

O.44 Microbiological contamination of human skin allografts: management at the Lille Tissue Bank

Nicolas Germain

13:00

O.45 Human cadaver skin, a robust starting material for wound models

Marcel Vlig

13:15

O.46 Reconstruction of full thickness wounds using glyaderm in a one-stage procedure - Results of our first ten cases

Anne Sophie Kruit

Parallel program: Education and quality control

Chairs: Jaime Tabera Fernandez / Audrey laven

12:00

O.47 EUDONORGAN - Training and social awareness for increasing organ and tissue donation in the European Union and neighbouring countries

Estephan Arredondo

12:15

O.48 Implementation of educational improvements in Tissue Banking & Advanced Therapies TPM training program

Alba Coll

12:30

O.49 New Global Reporting System for Hematopoietic Stem Cell Donations. 'Seriously, report your (product) events and adverse reactions!'

Esther Pustjens

12:45

O.50 Strategies for tissue decontamination during umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stromal cells production and determination of antibiotic residues final product

Giuseppe Astori

13:00

O.51 Is there any relation between facilities and skin donor microbiology?

Carlos Torrico

13:30

Closure and prize for the best presentation